Skip to main content
Menu

Russell Binions Memorial PhD Research Symposium 2021

 

To access the symposium please join on Zoom

 

17th May, Monday, Materials  

 

Session Chairs: Prof. Liz Tanner and Prof. Gleb Sukhorukov

 

Time

PhD Student

Supervisor

Title

9:30-9:55

Qinrong He

Joe Briscoe

P–N junction-based ZnO wearable textile nanogenerator for biomechanical energy harvesting

9:55-10:20

Weidong Tang

Oliver Fenwick

Doping of Metal Halide Perovskites for Thermoelectrics

10:20-10:35

Zimeng Hu

Haixue Yan

Electromagnetic coupling in multiferroics

10:35-10:50

Madeeha Tabassum

Lei Su

Doping with alkali metals in halide perovskite materials.

Mid session Break

11:00-11:15

Yichen Wang

Mike Reece

High entropy ceramic carbides

11:15-11:30

Yongfeng Zhou

Lei Su

Perovskite photonic devices

11:30-11:45

Shafique Ahmed

Haixue Yan

Zirconia based ceramics for dental application

11:45-12:00

Valeriia Kudriavtceva

Gleb Sukhorukov

Biodegradable defined shaped printed polymer capsules  - micro-sized “pelmeni”/dumplings

Lunch Break

15:30-15:45

Sally    Luong

Oliver Fenwick

Graphene hybrid system as a Thermoelectric Material

15:45-16:00

Adyant

Agrawal

Emiliano Bilotti

ERC project - Flow-induced dispersion of 2D nanomaterials in sheared liquids theory and simulation.

16:00-16:15

Claudia Bertei

Emiliano Bilotti

Study of ion responsive polymer brushes as smart coatings and organogel models

16:15-16:30

Anureet Kaur

James Busfield

Self-Healing and Recyclable Chloroprene Rubber

16:30-16:45

Yufei Wang

Lei Su

Single optical fibre imaging

Mid session Break

Plenary

17:00 – 17:30

Dr. Joe Briscoe

“Scaling up and scaling down: maximising solar energy conversion through large-area synthesis and novel nanocomposite materials”

Discussion and Feedback

 

18th May, Tuesday, Aero+Mech+Robotics 

 

Session Chairs: Prof. Kaspar Althoefer and Prof. Sergey Karabasov

 

Time

Speaker - PhD student

Supervisor

Title

9:30-9:55

Alex Hughes

Andrew Buchan

Reduced Order Models for Reactor Physics

9:55-10:20

Ruixin Lu

Yi Sui

Path selection of a capsule train in a branched microchannel

10:20-10:35

Abu Dawood

Kaspar Althoefer

Soft sensors for soft robots

10:35-10:50

Dongsheng Jia

Vassili Toropov

Optimization of deployable structures

Mid session Break

11:00-11:15

Liwei Yang

Huasheng Wang

Investigation of solar assisted air source heat pumps

11:15-11:30

Sara Abuhajar

Hasan Shaheed

Optimization and control of renewable energy systems for stand-alone applications such as water desalination

11:30-11:45

Sikun Wang

Xi Jiang

Advanced Study of Holographic Acoustic Trapping using Ultrasound

11:45-12:00

Yu Yuan

Pihua Wen

Navier-stokes flows with meshless finite block method

Lunch Break

15:45-16:00

Afsoon Fakhr Abdollahi

Hasan Shaheed

Robotic Active Capsule Endoscope (RACE): Advanced design, fabrication and control

16:00-16:15

Salman Qadir

Guang Li

Optimal power management of battery systems

16:15-16:30

Jan Fras

Kaspar Althoefer

Soft pneumatic actuators design and fabrication

16:30-16:45

Yu Xia

Huasheng Wang

Flow boiling heat transfer of zeotropic mixtures in microchannels

Mid session Break

Plenary

17:00 – 17:30

Prof. Andrew Livingston

“Travels in Nanoland – Membranes, Molecules, and Money”

Discussion and Feedback

 

19th May, Wednesday, Bioengineering 

 

Session Chairs:  Prof Rob Krams and Dr Thomas Iskratsch

Time

Speaker - PhD student

Supervisor

Title

9:30-9:55

Connor Gains

Hazel Screen

Force Transmission Between the Gastrocnemius and Soleus Sub-Tendons of the Achilles Tendon in Rat

9:55-10:20

Xinqing Pang

Helena Azevedo

Hyaluronan (HA) Immobilized on Surfaces via Self-Assembled Monolayers of HA-Binding Peptide Modulates Endothelial Cell Spreading and Migration through Focal Adhesion

10:20-10:35

Hudair Samad

Yi Sui

Microfluidics for sorting circulating tumor cells

10:35-10:50

Cardee Alexis

Julien Gautrot

Study of Liquid-liquid interfaces

10:50-11:05

Hongxu Meng

Tina Chowdhury

Stem cell mechanical property study by AFM

Mid session Break

11:15-11:30

Elijah Mojares

Julien Gautrot

Design of nanosheets and microdroplet technologies

11:30-11:45

Huan Meng

Martin Knight

YAP regulates pro-inflammatory signalling associated with changes in chondrocyte primary cilia

11:45-12:00

Jacob Balangtaa

Helena Azevedo

Self-assembled peptide droplet interfaces for simple screening of stem cell microenvironments and micromanipulation of colonies

12:00-12:15

Marta Beja Ferreira

Martin Knight

Biophysical biomarkers to characterize cancer-associated fibroblasts in drug screening strategies

12:15-12:30

Luoguang Zhao

Wen Wang

Numerical modelling of viscoelasticity of biological cells

12:30-12:45

Matthew Ward

Thomas Iskratsch

 

Investigation of cardiovascular mechano-sensing with engineered 2D and 3D environments

Lunch Break

15:15-15:30

Jose Gaxiola Camacho

Teresa Alonso

 

Investigation of optimal bone coverage for the adequate fixation of the acetabular cup in patients with Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip during uncemented Total Hip Arthroplasty

15:30-15:45

Reynol Diaz-Lopez

Julia Shelton

 

Taper Junctions in modular total hip arthroplasty

15:45-16:00

Ana Karen Mendoza Martinez

Helena Azevedo

 

Biofabrication of self-assembling fluidic devices for modelling ovarian cancer under fluid flow

16:00-16:15

Lan Chang

Julien Gautrot

Polymer brush vectors for 3D RNA delivery

16:15-16:30

Ernesto Salazar Joya

Teresa Alonso

A parallel-processing portable functional electrical stimulation device for patients with foot drop

16:30-16:45

Alexandra Chrysanthou

Julien Gautrot

Study of the mechanical properties of liquid-liquid interfaces

Mid session Break

Plenary

17:00 – 17:30

Prof. Andrew Lewis "Innovating new medical devices"

Discussion and Feedback

 

20th  May. Thursday, ChemEng 

 

Session Chairs: Prof Xi Jiang and Dr Petra Szilagyi

 

Time

Speaker - PhD student

Supervisor

Title

14:30-14:55

Qian Guo

Ana Sobrido

Surface and Interface Engineering of Hematite Photoanode for Solar to Hydrogen Conversion

14:55-15:20

Boyan Peychev

Radomir Slavchov

Role of the interaction between ions and adsorbed dipoles in Hofmeister’s effect and in the charging of hydrophobic surfaces

15:20-15:35

Carlos Mingoes

Ana Sobrido

Nanohybrids – Photocatalysis with a Spin: exploring the possibility to develop organic spin-filters to control reaction pathways by preventing the formation of radical intermediates with opposite spins

Mid session Break

15:45-16:00

Zhifen Luo

Edo Boek

Virtual voids method to generate low-density microporous carbon structures for electrochemical devices using quenched molecular dynamics simulation

16:00-16:15

Maryanne Mosonik

Roberto Volpe

In-situ imaging of polyaromatic hydrocarbons during biomass pyrolysis using laser-induced fluorescence spectroscopy

16:15-16:30

Nabila Naz

Yi Sui

A three-dimensional level set method for two-phase electrohydrodynamics with surface charge convection effect

16:30-16:45

Mengwei Yu

Xi Jiang

Physicochemical modelling of multi-component liquid biofuel combustion

Mid session Break

Plenary

17:00 – 17:30

Dr. Ana Sobrido

“Engineering the next generation of electrode materials for energy conversion and storage devices”

Discussion and Feedback