Close

A note on cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience of our website. If you want to find out more see our Privacy Policy

Menu

School of Engineering and Materials Science

Menu

Conference Programme

Jump to Monday / Tuesday. [ Print the Programme ]

Monday 3rd April 2017

8.30 - 9.30 Registration [1.13]
9.30 – 9.45 Welcome and Introduction
Magdalena Titirici (QMUL, UK)
  Keynote session – Chaired by Magdalena Titirici
9.45 - 10.15 Robin White - TBC
(Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems, Germany)
10.15 - 10.45 Andrew Ross – Opportunities for energy and nutrient cycling using hydrothermal carbonisation (University of Leeds, UK)
10.45 - 11.15 Saskia Buller - Hydrothermal derived carbon discs and their application in electrocatalysis
(Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion, Germany)
  Session 1 – Chaired by Magdalena Titirici
11.15 – 11.35 Tim-Patrick Fellinger - From hydrothermal to ionothermal carbon sol-gel chemistry
(Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
11.35 – 11.55 Jan Willem Straten - Binder-free N-functionalized carbon disk electrode materials for electrochemical applications  (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion, Germany)
11.55 – 12.15 Kathrin Preuss – Tunable heteroatom doped carbogels as sustainable electrocatalysts
(QMUL, UK)
12.15 – 12.35 Tamara Church - CO2 sorbents from biomass and biomass waste
(Stockholm University, Sweden)
12.35 - 13.40 Lunch and Posters [1.13]
  Session 2 – Chaired by Andrew Ross
13.40 – 14.00 Jude Onwudili - Results from rapid hydrothermal torrefaction of sawdust samples
(Aston University, UK)
14.00 – 14.20 Barbara Weiner - Hydrothermal carbonization and wet oxidation of sewage sludge in the framework of the project CARBOWERT  (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Germany)
14.20 – 14.40 Layla Filiciotto - Towards the hydrothermal carbonization of humins: a preliminary insight into the mechanism (Universidad de Cordoba, Spain)
14.40 – 15.00 Aidan Smith - The influence and implications of recycling hydrothermal process waters on hydrochar combustion chemistry  (University of Leeds, UK)
15.00 – 15.20 Benjamin Wirth - Hydrothermal treatment of insect rearing residues and whole insects – the use of experiment design for finding trends and correlations (Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum, Germany)
15.20 - 16.20 Break and poster judging [1.13]
  Session 3 – Chaired by Robin White
16.20 – 16.40 Nikolaos Papaioannou – Biomass derived carbon dots using hydrothermal carbonisation
(QMUL, UK)
16.40 – 17.00 Mari Carmen Ortega-Liebana - Light-emitting carbon nanomaterials with tunable optical response and their application in environmental photocatalysis  (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
17.00 – 17.20 Kenneth Latham - Examination of the surface functionality of nitrogen doped hydrothermal carbons from different ammonium salts through NEXAFS and XPS  (University of Newcastle, Australia)
17.20 – 17.40 Fabian Quesada-Plata - Improving porous texture and electrochemical performance of green-activated carbon prepared through H3PO4-assisted hydrothermal carbonization by heat treatment at high temperature (University of Alicante, Spain)
17.40 – 18.00 Samuel Darko - Materials recovery from a complex mixture of pharmaceutical wastes via hydrothermal carbonization (Benedict College, USA)
19.30 - 23.00 Conference Dinner (BISTROTHEQUE, East London)

 

Tuesday 4th April 2017

  Keynote session – Chaired by Nicole Berge
9.00 – 9.30 Andrea Kruse - TBC
(University Hohenheim, Germany)
9.30 – 10.00 Eric Heeres - Catalytic conversions of humins using heterogeneous catalysts
(University of Groningen, Netherlands)
10.00 – 10.30 Break [1.13]
  Keynote session – Chaired by Judy Libra
10.30 - 11.00 Marta Sevilla - Hydrochar as precursor of highly porous functional materials for energy applications (Instituto Nacional del Carbón, Spain)
  Session 4 – Chaired by Judy Libra
11.00 – 11.20 Marisa Hernandez - Hydrothermal Carbonisation of Organic Fraction – Municipal Solid Waste
(Ingelia, Spain)
11.20 – 11.40 Marc Buttmann - Industrial scale HTC plant for sewage sludge treatment in Jining/China and phosphate recovery by TerraNova® Ultra HTC Process (TerraNova, Germany)
11.40 – 12.00 Kunio Yoshikawa – Commercial-scale demonstration of high quality solid fuel production from biomass and wastes employing HTC (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
12.00 – 12.20 Veronica Belandria – Valorization of olive oil residues by hydrothermal carbonization
(Université d'Orléans, France)
12.20 - 13.30 Lunch and Posters [1.13]
  Session 5 – Chaired by Andrea Kruse
13.30 – 13.50 Joseph Flora – Probing the reaction mechanisms of hydrothermal carbonization through molecular dynamics simulation (University of South Carolina, USA)
13.50 – 14.10 Veronica Benavente – Life cycle assessment of hydrothermal carbonization and other management techniques approaches: case study of olive mill waste (University of Alicante, Spain)
14.10 – 14.30 Axel Funke – Hydrothermal carbonization of digestate-process integration of biogas plants
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
14.30 – 14.50 Andreas Clemens – Environmental and economic assessment of different hydrothermal carbonization concepts producing coal from sewage sludge for energetic and agricultural use
(Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum, Germany)
14.50 – 15.10 Andrés Álvarez-Murillo – Some steps in modelling the HTC process of biomass. Kinetics of the solid phase (University of Extremadura, Spain)
15.10 – 15.30 Jillian Goldfarb - Impact of Bentonite clay on in situ upgrading of hydrothermal carbonization and pyrolysis biofuels and biochars for renewable fuel and sustainable material production
(Boston University, USA)
15.30 - 16.00 Break [1.13]
  Session 6 – Chaired by Eric Heeres
16.00 – 16.20 Luca Fiori – Agro-waste to solid biofuel through HTC: the role of process variables on secondary char formation and hydrochar energy properties (University of Trento, Italy)
16.20 – 16.40 Nicole Berge – Aggregating literature-reported carbonization data: investigating the role of feedstock properties on carbonization products (University of South Carolina, USA)
16.40 – 17.00 Marc Breulmann – Hydrothermal carbonization of sewage sludge for soil amelioration: key-results from joint research project CARBOWERT (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Germany)
17.00 – 17.20 Kyoung Ro – Hydrothermal carbonization of animal manures and soil application of swine manure-based hydrochars (USDA, USA)
17.20 – 17.40 Judy Libra – Designing the HTC-process and hydrochar characteristics to match the demands of the application: improve agricultural nutrient use efficiency
(Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy, Germany)
17.40 – 18.00 Close and poster prizes
Magdalena Titirici (QMUL, UK)

 

^ Back to Top