QMUL > School of Engineering and Materials Science > Modules


Undergraduate Modules for 2017/18

The following are the undergraduate modules offered by The School of Engineering and Materials Science. Click on a title to view more details about each module. If you are on-campus, you will also be able to view lecture notes, past papers, reading lists and coursework details.

Course CodeNameOrganiserDeputy Organiser(s)

Engineering Modules

Level: 3: Foundation

SEF024Introduction to EngineeringMr Raza ShahTBC

Level: 4: Introductory

DEN107Thermodynamics 1Dr Adrian BriggsProf John Stark
DEN126Design StudioDr Karen ShoopProf Nobuoki Ohtani
DEN4005Exploring Aerospace EngineeringDr Eldad AvitalProf Vassili Toropov
Prof John Stark
DEN4006Energy Conversion SystemsDr Hicham AdjaliDr Yi Sui
DEN4101Mechanics of Fluids 1Dr Jens-Dominik MuellerDr Rafael Castrejón-Pita
Dr Sergey Karabasov
DEN4102Engineering Mechanics: StaticsDr Emiliano BilottiMr Raza Shah
DEN4108Engineering Mechanics: DynamicsDr Adrian BriggsDr Guang Li
DEN4122Mathematics and Computing for Engineers 1Dr Henri HuijbertsDr Tomas Lukas
DEN4123Mathematics and Computing for Engineers 2Dr Rafael Castrejón-PitaDr Sergey Karabasov
DEN4226Practical Design StudioProf Nobuoki OhtaniTBC
DEN4401Engineering ChemistryDr Remzi BecerDr Gabriel Cavalli
DEN4402Student Centred Learning for Chemical EngineersDr Edo BoekProf James Busfield
Dr Julien Gautrot
DEN4403Introduction to Chemical Reaction DesignDr Edo BoekDr Roberto Volpe

Level: 5: Intermediate

DEN212Studio Practice Course Year 2Mr Adam SutcliffeProf Nobuoki Ohtani
DEN233Low Speed AerodynamicsDr Fariborz MotallebiTBC
DEN5002Engineering Materials for DesignDr Yousef ZawahrehTBC
DEN5101Design for ManufactureMr Raza ShahTBC
DEN5102Solid MechanicsProf Vassili ToropovDr Pihua Wen
DEN5107Energy Conversion AnalysisDr Hicham AdjaliDr Yi Sui
DEN5109Engineering InstrumentationDr Hasan ShaheedDr Pavel Novak
DEN5122grad, div and curl: Vector Calculus for EngineeringDr Henri HuijbertsDr Sergey Karabasov
DEN5200Control Systems Analysis and DesignDr Guang LiDr Hasan Shaheed
DEN5208Heat Transfer and Fluids Mechanics 1Dr Adrian BriggsDr Hicham Adjali
DEN5242Aerothermodynamics of Fluid FlowsDr Fariborz MotallebiTBC
DEN5300Fluid Mechanics of the Cardiovascular SystemDr Yi SuiDr Lorenzo Botto
DEN5302Neuromuscular Bioelectricity and BiomechanicsDr Lei SuTBC
DEN5401Chemical Reaction Engineering 1TBCTBC
DEN5402Student Centred Learning for Chemical Engineers 2TBCTBC
Den5403Engineering BiochemistryTBCTBC
DEN5404Particle Technology and Separation Processes 1TBCTBC

Level: 6: Final

DEN303Stability and Control of AircraftDr Eldad AvitalDr Ranjan Vepa
DEN306Aircraft PropulsionDr Fariborz MotallebiProf Xi Jiang
DEN307Aerospace StructuresDr Pihua WenProf Vassili Toropov
DEN318Individual ProjectDr Núria GavaraDr Henri Huijberts
DEN319Individual ProjectTBCTBC
DEN320Environmental EngineeringDr Peter WormleatonDr Lorenzo Botto
DEN324Principles and Application of Medical ImagingDr Pavel NovakDr Núria Gavara
DEN326Combustion in Automotive EnginesProf Xi JiangDr Adrian Briggs
DEN327Studio Practice Course Year 3 Group Design ProjectMr Adam SutcliffeProf Nobuoki Ohtani
DEN329Studio Practice Course Year 3 Individual Design ProjectProf Nobuoki OhtaniTBC
DEN331Computer Aided Engineering for Solids and FluidsDr Jens-Dominik MuellerDr Andrew Buchan
DEN616Engineering Industrial ExperienceProf James BusfieldMr Crawford Blagden
DEN6208Heat Transfer and Fluid Mechanics 2Dr Adrian BriggsDr Huasheng Wang
DEN6305Aircraft DesignDr Fariborz MotallebiDr Eldad Avital
DEN6311Tissue MechanicsDr Himadri GuptaProf Hazel Screen
Dr Helena Azevedo
DEN6335Spacecraft Design: Manoeuvring and Orbital MechanicsProf John StarkTBC
DEN6401Chemical Reaction Engineering 2TBCTBC
DEN6402Process SynthesisTBCTBC
DEN6403Particle Technology and Separation Processes 2TBCTBC
DEN6404Process Fluid DynamicsTBCTBC
DEN6405High Speed AerodynamicsDr Fariborz MotallebiDr Sergey Karabasov
DEN6407Intercalated Research ProjectDr Tina ChowdhuryTBC
DEN6408Industrial Robotics and MechatronicsDr Henri HuijbertsTBC
DEN6409Medical Robotics TechniquesTBCTBC
DEN6437Implant DesignProf Julia SheltonMr Raza Shah

Level: 7: Masters

DEN401Computational EngineeringDr Pihua WenDr Tomas Lukas
DEN403Computational Fluid DynamicsDr Sergey KarabasovDr Lorenzo Botto
DEN406Clinical MeasurementsDr Pavel NovakDr Lei Su
DEN408RoboticsDr Ranjan VepaDr Hasan Shaheed
DEN410AeroelasticityDr Ranjan VepaTBC
DEN411Vehicular CrashworthinessDr Fabian DuddeckTBC
DEN412Surgical Techniques & SafetyDr Lei SuExternals
DEN419Design and Innovation Year 4 Major Design ProjectProf Nobuoki OhtaniTBC
DEN420Advanced Environmental EngineeringDr Peter WormleatonDr Lorenzo Botto
DEN426Advanced Combustion in Reciprocating EnginesProf Xi JiangDr Adrian Briggs
DEN427Advanced Gas TurbinesDr Fariborz MotallebiProf Xi Jiang
DEN430Bioengineering in UrologyProf Martin KnightTBC
DEN433Energy Economics and Management of Sustainable EnergyDr Stuart PetersMr Tony Prout
DEN438Renewable Energy SourcesDr Huasheng WangTBC
DEN7001Advanced Flight Control & Simulation of Aerospace VehiclesDr Ranjan VepaTBC
DEN7020Ethics and Regulatory AffairsProf David LeeProf Julia Shelton
DEN7026Numerical Optimisation in Engineering DesignDr Jens-Dominik MuellerProf Vassili Toropov
DEN7208Advanced Heat Transfer and Fluid MechanicsDr Adrian BriggsDr Huasheng Wang
DEN7305Advanced Aircraft DesignDr Fariborz MotallebiDr Eldad Avital
DEN7311Advanced Tissue MechanicsDr Himadri GuptaProf Hazel Screen
Dr Helena Azevedo
DEN7335Advanced Spacecraft Design: Manoeuvring and Orbital MechanicsProf John StarkTBC
DEN7336Modelling and Control of Mechanical SystemsDr Henri HuijbertsDr Guang Li
DEN7401Membrane Science and TechnologyTBCTBC
DEN7402Utility SystemsTBCTBC
DEN7405Advanced High Speed AerodynamicsDr Fariborz MotallebiDr Sergey Karabasov
DEN7433Whole System Design in Sustainable EngineeringDr Stuart PetersMr Tony Prout
DEN7600Energy Storage EngineeringDr Ana Jorge SobridoProf Magdalena Titirici
DEN7601Introduction to Solar EnergyTBCProf Magdalena Titirici

Materials Modules

Level: 4: Introductory

MAT100Materials Science 1: Properties of MatterDr Steffi KrauseDr Joe Briscoe
MAT102Materials Selection and Mechanical ModellingDr Emiliano BilottiMr Raza Shah
MAT106Student Centred Learning 1Prof James BusfieldDr Julien Gautrot
Dr Han Zhang
MAT115Mathematics for Materials ScientistsDr Joao Osorio de Castro CondeDr Jun Chen
MAT206Materials Science 2: Processing and ApplicationsProf Mike ReeceDr Remzi Becer
MAT4001Molecules to MaterialsDr Remzi BecerDr Gabriel Cavalli
MAT4002Engineering Design MethodsMr Adam SutcliffeMr Raza Shah
MAT4003Clinical Problems in Biomedical Engineering and MaterialsProf Martin KnightDr Helena Azevedo
Prof Hazel Screen
MAT4004Clinical Solutions in Biomedical Engineering and MaterialsDr Himadri GuptaTBC
MAT4115The Human CellDr Tina ChowdhuryDr Julien Gautrot
MAT4123Biomolecules of LifeProf Alvaro MataTBC

Level: 5: Intermediate

MAT210Surfaces and Interfaces in MaterialsProf Gleb SukhorukovDr Julien Gautrot
Prof Pankaj Vadgama
MAT211Surfaces and interfaces in Dental materialsProf Gleb SukhorukovDr Julien Gautrot
Prof Pankaj Vadgama
MAT212Surfaces and interfaces in Biomedical MaterialsProf Gleb SukhorukovDr Julien Gautrot
Prof Pankaj Vadgama
MAT308Student Centred Learning 2Dr Himadri GuptaDr Andy Bushby
Dr Oliver Fenwick
MAT313PolymersProf Ton PeijsTBC
MAT321MetalsDr Haixue YanTBC
MAT400Structural CharacterisationDr Núria GavaraTBC
MAT5002Chemistry for MaterialsDr Remzi BecerDr Stoyan Smoukov
MAT5030Composites for Aerospace ApplicationsProf Ton PeijsTBC
MAT5222Medical PhysiologyProf Pankaj VadgamaTBC

Level: 6: Final

MAT220Applied Dental MaterialsDr Karin HingDr Saroash Shahid
MAT307Innovation StrategyDr Stuart PetersMr Adam Sutcliffe
MAT311Tissue Engineering and Regenerative MedicineDr Tina ChowdhuryProf Joost de Bruijn
MAT500Final Year Undergraduate Research ProjectDr Núria GavaraDr Henri Huijberts
MAT501Failure of SolidsDr Tomas LukasTBC
MAT507Environmental Properties of MaterialsProf Magdalena TitiriciDr Stuart Peters
MAT522CeramicsProf Mike ReeceTBC
MAT601Manufacturing ProcessesDr Haixue YanDr Emiliano Bilotti
MAT602Materials Selection in DesignProf James BusfieldMr Raza Shah
MAT616Materials Industrial ExperienceProf James BusfieldMr Crawford Blagden
MAT6312Science of BiocompatibilityDr Karin HingDr Helena Azevedo

Level: 7: Masters

MAT427Renewable Energy MaterialsDr Joe BriscoeProf Magdalena Titirici
MAT706Advanced Structure-Property Relationships in MaterialsDr Emiliano BilottiDr Haixue Yan
Dr Oliver Fenwick
MAT707Chemical and Biological SensorsDr Steffi KrauseProf Pankaj Vadgama
MAT7071Advanced BiomaterialsDr Julien GautrotProf Alvaro Mata
Dr Helena Azevedo
MAT7400Research and Design Team ProjectProf Hazel ScreenMr Raza Shah
MAT7797Advanced Polymer SynthesisDr Julien GautrotDr Remzi Becer
MAT7803Nanotechnology and NanomedicineProf Gleb SukhorukovTBC
MAT804Advanced Materials Characterization TechniquesDr Andy BushbyDr Núria Gavara
Dr Himadri Gupta

SEMS Modules

Level: 3: Foundation

MAS002Elementary MathematicsTAsDr Elnaz Naghibi

Level: 4: Introductory

MAT4444Transferable Skills for Engineers & Materials ScientistsDr Hicham AdjaliGuests


Created: 10:52 Wednesday 22nd November 2017