QMUL-NPU JRI PhD Summer School and Workshop 2020

image

We are pleased to announce that the 4th QMUL-NPU Summer School and Workshop will take place from the 15th to 17th July 2020.

The NPU-QMUL JRI facilitates collaboration between researchers at the two institutes in areas of mutual interest and complementarity. Its aim is to support new lines of research that are timely and of societal benefit, leading to internationally recognized research and joint funding. This compliments the activities of the NPU-QMUL Joint Education Institute

There are currently five planned Summer Workshops in areas of established and productive collaboration with a focus on timely topics:

15th July, Advanced Biomaterials: from Synthesis to Applications, lead by Prof Gleb Sukhorukov

  • Meeting Time: 08:00-11:00 (UK) 15:00-18:00 (CN) 15/07/2020 
  • Meeting via VooV  
  • Meeting ID: 186 125 718

16th July, High Entropy Ceramics, lead by Prof Mike Reece

  • Meeting Time: 08:00-11:30 (UK) 15:00-18:30 (CN) 16/07/2020 
  • Meeting via VooV 
  • Meeting ID: 528 615 829

16th July, Structural and Multidisciplinary Optimization, lead by Prof Vassili Toropov

  • Meeting Time: 08:00-11:00 (UK) 15:00-18:00 (CN) 16/07/2020 
  • Meeting via VooV 
  • Meeting ID: 839 394 905

16th July, Nano Energy, lead by Dr Zhe Li 

  • Meeting Time:  08:00-11:30 (UK) 15:00-18:30 (CN) 16/07/2020
  • Meeting via VooV 
  • Meeting ID: 442 154 135

17th July, Polymers and compositeslead by Dr Stoyan Smoukov

  • Meeting Time: 17/07/2020 08:00-11:00
  • Meeting via VooV 
  • Meeting ID: 108 424 169

If you are interested to run a similar event please contact  Director of NP-QMUL Joint Research Institute  Prof Mike Reece to discuss it. 

*if you do not have VooV account, please follow the link and register VooV account before the meeting. https://voovmeeting.com/

For centrally managed laptop/computer, please kindly contact IT helpdesk in advance for installation. 

*If you have VooV/Tencent account, log in and join with meeting ID above

Wednesday 15th July 2020

08:00-11:00 am (London Time) 15:00-18:00 pm (Beijing Time)

Meeting ID: 186 125 718

Topic

Advanced Biomaterials: from Synthesis to Applications

lead by Prof Gleb Sukhorukov (QMUL) & Prof Shang Li (NPU)

Session 1: Advanced Biomaterials: from Synthesis to Applications

Chair: Prof Gleb Sukhorukov (QMUL)

Meeting ID: 186 125 718

08:00 - 08:30 (UK)

15:00 - 15:30 (CN)

Multifuntional bioactive glass nanoparticles for bioimaging, drug delivery and tissue regeneration

Dr Yumeng Xue (NPU)

08:30 - 08:45 (UK)

15:30 - 15:45 (CN)

Synthesis and characterisation of Novel antimicrobial chlorhexidine particles

Rui Sun (QMUL)

08:45 - 09:00 (UK)

15:45 - 16:00 (CN)

Design and fabrication of gold nanocluster-encapsulated capsules for controlled antibacterial application

Yixiao Li (NPU)

09:00 - 09:15 (UK)

16:00 - 16.15 (CN)

Biocompatible coating enabling drug eluting on demand

Valeriya Kudryavtseva (QMUL)

09:15 - 09:30 (UK) 16:15 - 16:30 (CN)

Organic Microchamber array films for sensing, cargo encapsulation and inorganic microstructure templating

Jiaxin Zhang (QMUL)

09:30 - 09:50  (UK)

16:30-16:50  (CN)

Break (20mins)

Session 2: Advanced Biomaterials: from Synthesis to Applications

Chair: Prof Li Shang (NPU)

Meeting ID: 186 125 718

09:50 - 10:05 (UK)

16:50 - 17:05 (CN)

Multifunctional nano-treatment systems based on metal-organic frameworks

Wenfeng Guo (NPU)

10:05 - 10:20 (UK)

17:05 - 17:20 (CN)

Protein nanosheets and cell culture on liquid substrates

Lihui Peng (QMUL)

10:20 - 10:35 (UK)

17:20 - 17:35 (CN)

In situ investigation on the protein corona formation of quantum dots by using fluorescence resonance energy transfer

Shaohua Qu (NPU)

10:35 - 10:50 (UK)

17:35 - 17:50 (CN)

Mechanisms governing fate determination of human MSCs on bone graft

Jasmin Köhnken-Sawall (QMUL)

10:50 - 11:05 (UK)

17:50 - 18:05 (CN)

Tracking stem cell differentiation on biomaterials via bio-AFM

Hongxu Meng (QMUL)

11:05 - 11:15 (UK)

17:05 - 18:15 (CN)

Conclusion

Thursday 16th July 2020

08:00-11:20 am (London Time) 15:00-18:20 pm (Beijing Time)

Meeting ID: 528 615 829

Topic

High Entropy Ceramics

lead by Prof Mike Reece (QMUL) & Prof Feng Gao (NPU)

Session 1: High Entropy Carbides

Chair: Prof Mike Reece (QMUL)

Meeting ID: 528 615 829

08:00 - 08:10 (UK)

15:00 - 15:10 (CN)

Opening Remarks

Prof Mike Reece (QMUL)

08:10 - 08:30 (UK)

15:10 - 15:30 (CN)

Micro/nano mechanical characterization of HEC systems

Jan Dusza (QMUL)

08:30 - 08:50 (UK)

15:30 - 15:50 (CN)

The Role of Multi-Elements and Interlayer on the Oxidation Behaviour of (Hf-Ta-Zr-Nb)C High Entropy Ceramics

Yichen Wang (QMUL)

08:50 - 09:10 (UK)

15:50 - 16:10 (CN)

Micropillar deformation of high entropy carbide grains

Tamas Csanadi (QMUL)

09:10 - 09:30 (UK)

16:10 - 16:30 (CN)

High temperature compression creep properties and microstructure evolution of TaC and (Ta-Hf-Zr-Nb)C

Zanlin Cheng (QMUL)

09:30 - 09:40 (UK)

16:30 - 16:40 (CN)

Break (10mins)

Session 2: High Entropy Oxides

Chair: Prof Feng Gao (NPU)

Meeting ID: 528 615 829

09:40 - 10:00 (UK)

16:40 - 17:00 (CN)

Ultra-low thermal conductivity and enhanced mechanical properties of high-entropy rare earth niobates

Dr Jie Xu (NPU)

10:00 - 10:20 (UK)

17:00 - 17:20 (CN)

High entropy perovskite ferroelectrics

Wei Xiong (NPU)

10:20 - 10:40 (UK)

17:20 - 17:40 (CN)

High entropy Aurivillius phase ferroelectrics

Man Zhang (NPU)

10:40 - 11:00 (UK)

17:40 - 18:00 (CN)

High entropy layer structured compounds with super high Tc

Zimeng Hu (NPU)

11:00 - 11:20 (UK)

18:00 - 18:20 (CN)

Microstructure and thermoelectric properties of high entropy (Ca0.2Sr0.2Ba0.2La0.2Pb0.2)TiO3 perovskite oxides

Ping Zhang(NPU)

11:20 - 11:30 (UK)

18:20 - 18:30 (CN)

Conclusion

 Prof Feng Gao (NPU)

Thursday 16th July 2020

08:00-11:20 am (London Time) 15:00-18:20 pm (Beijing Time)

Meeting ID: 839 394 905

Topic

Structural and Multidisciplinary Optimization

lead by Prof Vassili Toropov(QMUL) & Prof Jihong Zhu (NPU)

Session 1: Structural and Multidisciplinary Optimization

Chair: Prof Jihong Zhu (NPU)

Meeting ID: 839 394 905

08:00 - 08:20 (UK)

15:00 - 15:20 (CN)

An emerging class of Hyperbolic Lattice exhibiting tunable elastic properties and impact absorption through chiral twisting

Asst. Prof Liang Meng (NPU)

08:20 - 08:40 (UK)

15:20 - 15:40 (CN)

Multidisciplinary topology optimisation based on the Parametric Level Set method

Elliot Bontoft (QMUL)

08:40 - 09:00 (UK)

15:40 - 16:00 (CN)

An integrated modeling of the curing process and transverse tensile damage of unidirectional CFRP composites

Xinyu Hui (NPU)

09:00 - 09:20 (UK)

16:00 - 16:20 (CN)

Multidisciplinary topology optimisation based on the method of Moving Morphable Components

Dongsheng Jia(QMUL)

09:20 - 09:40 (UK)

16:20 - 16:40 (CN)

Break (20mins)

Session 2: Structural and Multidisciplinary Optimization

Chair: Prof Vassili Toropov (QMUL)

Meeting ID: 839 394 905

09:40 - 10:00 (UK)

16:40 - 17:00 (CN)

Integrated optimization of actuators and structural topology of piezoceramic composites for static shape control

Kaike Yang (NPU)

10:00 - 10:20 (UK)

17:00 - 17:20 (CN)

Multidisciplinary multiobjective optimisation of compressor blades with requirements of aerodynamics and ice impact

Ralf Schlaps (QMUL)

10:20 - 10:40 (UK)

17:20 - 17:40 (CN)

Comparative study of the fatigue limit of additive manufactured and rolled 316 steel
based on self-heating approach

Yinfeng Cao (NPU)

10:40 - 11:00 (UK)

17:40 - 18:00 (CN)

A chance constrained programming model for airport ground movement optimisation with taxi time uncertainties

Dr Xinwei Wang(NPU)

Thursday 16th July 2020

08:00-11:20 am (London Time) 15:00-18:20 pm (Beijing Time)

Meeting ID: Meeting ID: 442 154 135

Topic

Nano Energy

lead by Dr Zhe Li (QMUL) & Dr Xuanhua Li (NPU)

Session 1: Nano Energy

Chair: Dr Zhe Li (QMUL)

Meeting ID: 442 154 135

08:00 - 08:10 (UK)

15:00 - 15:10 (CN)

Opening Remarks

Dr Zhe Li (QMUL)

08:10 - 08:30 (UK)

15:10 - 15:30 (CN)

Scalably-produced nanomaterials for energy applications

Dr Paddy Cullen (QMUL)

08:30 - 08:50 (UK)

15:30 - 15:50 (CN)

Electrode materials incorporated with cerium for efficient electrocatalysis

Dr Wei Gao (QMUL)

08:50 - 09:10 (UK)

15:50 - 16:10 (CN)

Hydroxide/lignin - derived fibre hybrid as 3D oxygen electrocatalyst

Linh Tran Thi Ngoc (QMUL)

09:10 - 09:30 (UK)

16:10 - 16:30 (CN)

Tackling the challenges for bioelectrocatalytic dioxygen reduction of enzymatic biofuel cells

Tuotuo Ma (QMUL)

09:30 - 09:40 (UK)

16:30 - 16:40 (CN)

Break (10mins)

Session 2: Nano Energy

Chair: Dr Xuanhua Li  (NPU)

Meeting ID: 442 154 135

09:40 - 10:00 (UK)

16:40 - 17:00 (CN)

Role of carbon dots -derived underlayer in hematite photoanodes

Qian Guo(NPU)

10:00 - 10:20 (UK)

17:00 - 17:20 (CN)

Solution-processed Sb2S3 planar thin film solar cells with a conversion efficiency of 6.9%

Jian Han (NPU)

10:20 - 10:40 (UK)

17:20 - 17:40 (CN)

Scalable fabrication of ITO-free, non-fullerene organic solar cells using roll-processing

Eva Mazzolini (NPU)

10:40 - 11:00 (UK)

17:40 - 18:00 (CN)

Heat diffusion-induced gradient energy level in multi-shell bi-sulfides for highly efficient photocatalytic hydrogen production

Bilin Wang (NPU)

11:00 - 11:20 (UK)

18:00 - 18:20 (CN)

P-N junction-based ZnO textile nanogenerator for wearable energy harvesting

Qinrong He(NPU)

11:20 - 11:30 (UK)

18:20 - 18:30 (CN)

Conclusion

Dr. Xuanhua Li (NPU)

Friday 17th July 2020

08:00-11:20 am (London Time) 15:00-18:20 pm (Beijing Time)

Meeting ID: 108 424 169)

Topic

Polymers and composites

Lead by Dr Stoyan Smoukov (QMUL) & Prof Kong Jie (NPU)

Session 1: Polymers and composites

Chair: Dr Stoyan Smoukov (QMUL)

Meeting ID: 108 424 169

08:00 - 08:10 (UK)

15:00 - 15:10 (CN)

Opening Remarks

Dr Stoyan Smoukov

08:10 - 08:30 (UK)

15:10 - 15:30 (CN)

Rotator phase transitions in alkanes

E Emily Lin(QMUL)

08:30 -  08:50 (UK)

15:30 - 15:50 (CN)

Development of re-processable elastomers

Anureet Kaur(QMUL)

08:50 - 09:10 (UK)

15:50 - 16:10 (CN)

Light-Driven Polyethylene Artificial Muscles

Rehan Bhati (QMUL)

09:10 - 09:30 (UK)

16:10 - 16:30 (CN)

Break (20mins)

Session 2: Polymers and composites

Chair: Prof Kong Jie (NPU)

Meeting ID: 108 424 169

09:30 - 09:50 (UK)

16:30 - 16:50 (CN)

Self-healing polymer design and application in flexible device

Xingyi Dai (NPU)

09:50 - 10:10 (UK)

16:50 - 17:10 (CN)

Conductivity network control in epoxy/graphene nanocomposite system based on aerogel structure and SC-CO2 foaming

Xun Fan (NPU)

10:10 - 10:30 (UK)

17:10 - 17:30 (CN)

Design, synthesis and application of novel boron ketoiminate fluorescent skeleton

Dong Yang (NPU)

10:30 - 10:50 (UK)

17:30 - 17:50 (CN)

Honeycomb structural rGO-MXene/epoxy nanocomposites for superior electromagnetic interference shielding performance

Ping Song (NPU)

10:50 - 11:00 (UK) 17:50 - 18:00 (UK) Conclusion