Queen Mary University of LondonQueen Mary University of London
China 中国 menu

QMUL-NPU JRI PhD Summer School and Workshop 2019

We are pleased to announce that the 3rd QMUL-NPU Summer School and Workshop will take place from the 15th to 19th July 2019.

This event will host 13 PhD students and 8 academic researchers from Northwestern Polytechnical University, NPU, one of China's top universities with which QMUL has formed a partnership and established a Joint Educational Institute. They will share their research with QMUL researchers through presentations from students and staff from both institutions. The event is expected to create new collaborations between NPU and QMUL and strengthen existing ones, so participation from QMUL researchers is strongly encouraged.

If you are interested in contributing to this summer school/workshop, please contact Dr Emiliano Bilotti (e.bilotti@qmul.ac.uk)

Monday 15th July 2019
(Joseph Priestly: 2.03 Joseph Priestly Seminar Room)

Topic

Drug Delivery, Bio

Lead: Prof Gleb Sukhorukov

Co-Lead: Dr Julien Gautrot, Prof Alvaro Mata, Dr Helena Azevedo

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome

09:15 - 09:45

Keynote 1, Dr Julien Gautrot

09:45 - 10:00

Talk 1, PhD student - Fengjin Qu

10:00 - 10:15

Talk 2, PhD student - Jiaxing Zhang - Micro-arrays made of stimuli-responsive polymers as a platform for both encapsulation and release of hydrophilic cargos and real-time determination of environmental changes

10:15 - 10:30

Talk 3, PhD student - Xinru Deng- biomineralization of hydroxyapatite by using templated ELR (Elastin-like recombinamers) membranes

10.30 - 10.45

COFFEE BREAK

10:45 - 11:15

Keynote 2, Prof Li Shang - Characterizing biological interactions of ultrasmall inorganic nanoparticles by fluorescence-based techniques

11:15 - 11:30

Talk 4, PhD student - Wencheng Zhong - Chemically engineered albumin protein as bio templates for fabricating functional metal nanoclusters

11:30 - 11:45

Talk 5, PhD student - Yixiao Li - One-pot synthesis of positively charged gold nanoclusters for antimicrobial applications

11:45 - 12:00

Talk 6, PhD student - Yuanyuan Zhang - Diagnosis and conservation techniques of cultural heritage

12:15 - 13:15

LUNCH BREAK + SHORT DISCUSSION

13:30 - 16:00

Staff

PhD Student

Research Lead - Discussion on potential joint grant applications. Divided into small groups, facilitated by the Research Leads

Visit Greenwich/Observatory

Social Afternoon

Tuesday 16th July 2019
(Joseph Priestly: 2.03 Joseph Priestly Seminar Room)

Topic

Polymer

Lead: Dr Stoyan Smoukov

Co-Lead: Dr Emiliano Bilotti, Dr Han Zhang, Dr Oliver Fenwick and Dr Julien Gautrot

09:00 - 9:30

Keynote 1, Dr Stoyan Smoukov

09:30 - 9:45

Talk 1, PhD student - Xintong Ren - Ferroelectric Polymers

09:45 - 10:00

Talk 2, PhD student - Arnaud Kernin - Shape programming of functional polymer composites structures

10:00 - 10:15

Talk 3, PhD student - Muhammad Rehan Bhatti - Strong polymer actuators

10.15 - 10.30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 11:00

Keynote 2, Prof Kong Jie 

11:00 -11:30

Keynote 3, Dr Xuetao Shi - Tissue-engineered Scaffold Consisting of electrospun patterned PLA – based fibrous Membranes with antibacterial property and 3D-Printed skeletons with Elasticity

11:30 - 11:45

Talk 4, PhD student - Xinxin Du - Internal circuit design and optimisation of multilayer structure and its application on smart skin

11:45 - 12:00

Talk 5, PhD student - Shuangjie Wang - Study on interface modification and performance of perovskite solar cells

12:00 - 12:15

Talk 6, PhD student - Peng Miao - MOFs derived porous carbon-based composites

12:30 - 13:15

LUNCH BREAK + SHORT DISCUSSION

13:30 - 16:00

 

Staff

PhD Student

Research Lead - Discussion on potential joint grant applications. Divided into small groups, facilitated by the Research Leads

PhD Student - Lab visit + Research discussion. Students to be divided into paired QMUL/NPU groups,

Wednesday 17th July 2019
(Joseph Priestly: 2.03 Joseph Priestly Seminar Room)

Topic

Composites/Optimisation

Lead: Prof Vassili Toropov

Co-Lead: Dr Pihua Wen, Dr Sergey Karabasov, Dr Jun Chen,, Dr Lorenzo Botto

09:00 - 09:30

Keynote 1, Prof Vassili Toropov

09:30 - 09:45

Talk 1, PhD student – Junjie Zhou

09:45 - 10:00

Talk 2, PhD student – Fan Li

10:00 - 10:15

Talk 3, PhD student - Dongsheng Jia

10:15 - 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 11:00

Keynote 2, Dr Jun Chen

11:15 - 11:30

Keynote 3, Dr Bingqing Wei 

11:30 - 11:45

Talk 4, PhD student - Shijie Xu - Simultaneous topology optimisation of both macrostructure and involved microstructure

11:45 - 12:00

Talk 5, PhD student - Min Zheng - Structure active vibration control by the piezoelectric actuator

12:00 - 12:15

Talk 6, PhD student - Rui Zhou - Design and synthesis of precursor ceramics and their application in wave-absorbing and 3D printing

12:15 - 13:15

LUNCH BREAK + SHORT DISCUSSION

13:30 - 17:00

Staff

PhD Student

Research Lead - Discussion on potential joint grant applications. Divided into small groups, facilitated by the Research Leads

Social Afternoon

Soft skill workshop - How to give excellent academic presentations.

 

Thursday 18th July 2019
(Joseph Priestly: 2.03 Joseph Priestly Seminar Room)

Topic

Functional/Hybrids

Lead: Prof Mike Reece

Co-Lead: Dr Haixue Yan, Dr Oliver Fenwick, Dr Christian Nielsen, Dr Petra Szilágyi, Dr Ana Jorge Sobrido, Dr Nan Meng, Dr Andy Bushby, Dr Gabriel Cavalli, Dr Joe Briscoe, Mr Tom Hewitt, Ms Xuemei Li, Ms Manyi

09:00 - 09:30

Keynote 1, Dr Liang Jin

09:30 - 09:45

Talk 1, PhD student - Yiting Guo - Microstructure and dielectric properties of the sub-micron hollow sphere (Ba0.6Sr0.4)TiO3/PVDF composites

09:45 - 10:00

Talk 2, PhD student - Xuanyu Meng - Copolymer in nontoxic gel-casting of ceramics

10:00 - 10:15

Talk 3, PhD student - Shuyao Cao - Sm3+ site occupancy analysis and photoluminescence properties of Sm3+-doped KSr2Nb5O15

10:15 - 10:30

Talk 4, PhD student - Lei Wang - Design of 3D Mxene-based structures and their application in electromagnetic interference shielding

10:30 - 10:45

COFFEE BREAK

10:45 - 11:15

Keynote 2 - Oliver Fenwick

11:15 - 11:30

Talk 5, PhD student - Yunyin Lin - Transparent and mechanical performing polymer films and composites

11:30 - 11:45

Talk 6, PhD student - Pete Finn (Christian) - Novel P3HT Derivatives for Energy Harvesting

11:45 - 12:00

Talk 7, PhD student - Tianjun Liu (Oliver) - Lead-Free Halide Perovskites

12:00 - 12:15

Talk 8, PhD student - Kening Wan - Stretchable Self-Powered Thermoelectric Multi-Sensors

12:15 - 13:15

LUNCH BREAK + SHORT DISCUSSION

13:30 - 17:00

Staff

PhD Student

'Structured' discussion on potential joint funding with the help of Ms Manyi and Ms Xumei

PhD Student Visit Science Museum

18:00 - 22:00

DINNER

Sichuan Grand 成都府

1 Gerry Raffles Square

London

E15 1BG

Friday 19th July 2019

09:00-13:30

CNPComp2019 conference