QMUL > School of Engineering and Materials Science > Modules


Undergraduate Modules for 2013/14

The following are the undergraduate modules offered by The School of Engineering and Materials Science. Click on a title to view more details about each module. If you are on-campus, you will also be able to view lecture notes, past papers, reading lists and coursework details.

Course CodeNameOrganiserDeputy Organiser(s)

Engineering Modules

Level: 3: Foundation

SEF024/SEJ024Introduction to EngineeringMr Raza ShahTBC

Level: 4: Introductory

DEN107Thermodynamics 1Dr Adrian BriggsTBC
DEN126Design StudioProf Nobuoki OhtaniTBC
DEN4001Engineering Materials in DesignDr Steve DunnDr Haixue Yan
Dr Remzi Becer
DEN4005Exploring Aerospace EngineeringDr Eldad AvitalTBC
DEN4006Energy Conversion SystemsDr Adrian BriggsDr Yi Sui
DEN4101Mechanics of Fluids 1Dr Jens-Dominik MuellerDr Peter Wormleaton
DEN4102Engineering Mechanics: StaticsDr Emiliano BilottiProf Julia Shelton
Dr Fabrice Bollet
DEN4108Engineering Mechanics: DynamicsDr Henri HuijbertsDr Peter Dabnichki
DEN4121Mathematical Techniques for EngineersDr Henri HuijbertsDr Peter Dabnichki

Level: 5: Intermediate

DEN212Studio Practice Course Year 2Prof Nobuoki OhtaniTBC
DEN5100Management of DesignMr Adam SutcliffeDr Stuart Peters
DEN5101Design for ManufacturingMr Raza ShahMr Adam Sutcliffe
DEN5102Solid MechanicsProf Martin KnightProf Ante Munjiza
DEN5107Energy Conversion AnalysisDr Adrian BriggsDr Yi Sui
DEN5108Dynamic Models of Engineering SystemsDr Henri HuijbertsDr Eldad Avital
Dr Adrian Briggs
DEN5109Engineering InstrumentationDr M Hasan ShaheedDr Federico Carpi
DEN515Engineering Industrial ExperienceProf James BusfieldMr Crawford Blagden
DEN5200Control Systems Analysis and DesignDr Henri HuijbertsDr M Hasan Shaheed
DEN5208Heat Transfer and Fluids Mechanics 1Dr Hua Sheng WangDr Adrian Briggs
DEN5242Aerothermodynamics of Fluid FlowsDr Fariborz MotallebiDr Sergey Karabasov
DEN5300Fluid Mechanics of the Cardiovascular SystemDr Yi SuiTBC
DEN5301Neuromuscular BiomechanicsDr Federico CarpiDr Peter Dabnichki

Level: 6: Final

DEN233Low Speed AerodynamicsDr Sergey KarabasovDr Fariborz Motallebi
DEN303Stability and Control of AircraftDr Eldad AvitalDr Ranjan Vepa
DEN306Aircraft PropulsionDr Eldad AvitalDr Fariborz Motallebi
DEN307Aerospace StructuresDr Pihua WenTBC
DEN317Avionics DesignDr Ranjan VepaTBC
DEN318Individual ProjectDr Russell BinionsDr Sergey Karabasov
DEN319Individual ProjectDr Henri HuijbertsDr Russell Binions
DEN320Environmental EngineeringDr Peter WormleatonDr Lorenzo Botto
DEN324Principles and Application of Medical ImagingProf Julia SheltonDr Pavel Novak
DEN326Combustion in Automotive EnginesDr Adrian BriggsTBC
DEN327Studio Practice Course Year 3 Group Design ProjectProf Nobuoki OhtaniTBC
DEN329Studio Practice Course Year 3 Individual Design ProjectProf Nobuoki OhtaniTBC
DEN331Computer Aided Engineering for Solids and FluidsProf Ante MunjizaDr Jens-Dominik Mueller
DEN407Biomedical Engineering Research ProjectDr Tina ChowdhuryTBC
DEN616Engineering Industrial ExperienceProf James BusfieldMr Crawford Blagden
DEN6208Heat Transfer and Fluid Mechanics 2Dr Adrian BriggsDr Hua Sheng Wang
DEN6305Aircraft DesignDr Fariborz MotallebiDr Eldad Avital
DEN6311Tissue MechanicsDr Himadri GuptaDr Hazel Screen
Dr Helena Azevedo
DEN6335Spacecraft Design: Manoeuvring and Orbital MechanicsProf John StarkProf Stephen Gabriel
Dr Henri Huijberts
DEN6405High Speed AerodynamicsDr Fariborz MotallebiTBC
DEN6407Intercalated Research ProjectDr Tina ChowdhuryTBC
DEN6437Implant DesignProf Julia SheltonMr Raza Shah

Level: 7: Masters

DEN401Computational EngineeringProf Ante MunjizaDr Pihua Wen
DEN403Computational Fluid DynamicsDr Sergey KarabasovDr Lorenzo Botto
DEN404Medical Ethics, Law and Regulatory Practice in BioengineeringProf David LeeTBC
DEN406Clinical MeasurementsDr Hazel ScreenDr Pavel Novak
DEN408RoboticsDr Ranjan VepaDr M Hasan Shaheed
DEN409Advanced Fluid Mechanics and Heat TransferDr Adrian BriggsDr Hua Sheng Wang
DEN410AeroelasticityDr Ranjan VepaTBC
DEN411Vehicular CrashworthinessProf Fabian DuddeckTBC
DEN412Surgical Techniques & SafetyDr Hazel ScreenExternals
DEN419Design and Innovation Year 4 Major Design ProjectProf Nobuoki OhtaniTBC
DEN420Advanced Environmental EngineeringDr Peter WormleatonDr Lorenzo Botto
DEN426Advanced Combustion in Reciprocating EnginesDr Adrian BriggsDr Yi Sui
DEN427Advanced Gas TurbinesDr Eldad AvitalDr Fariborz Motallebi
DEN430Bioengineering in UrologyProf Martin KnightTBC
DEN433Energy Economics and Management of Sustainable energyDr Stuart PetersMr Tony Prout
DEN437Implant Design and TechnologyProf Julia SheltonTBC
DEN438Renewable Energy SourcesDr Hua Sheng WangDr Steve Dunn
DEN7001Advanced Flight Control & Simulation of Aerospace VehiclesDr Ranjan VepaTBC
DEN7026Numerical Optimisation in Engineering DesignDr Jens-Dominik MuellerProf Fabian Duddeck
DEN7305Advanced Aircraft DesignDr Fariborz MotallebiDr Eldad Avital
DEN7328KinesiologyTBCTBC
DEN7335Advanced Spacecraft Design: Manoeuvring and Orbital MechanicsProf Steve GabrielProf John Stark
Dr Henri Huijberts
DEN7405Advanced High Speed AerodynamicsDr Fariborz MotallebiTBC

Materials Modules

Level: 3: Foundation

MAS002Elementary MathematicsTA'sTBC

Level: 4: Introductory

MAT100Materials Science 1: Properties of MatterDr Steffi KrauseDr Remzi Becer
MAT102Materials Selection and Mechanical ModellingDr Emiliano BilottiTBC
MAT106Student Centred Learning 1Prof James BusfieldDr Julien Gautrot
MAT115Mathematics for Materials ScientistsDr Mario OrsiTBC
MAT206Materials Science 2: Processing and ApplicationsProf Mike ReeceDr Magdalena Titirici
MAT4002Engineering Design MethodsMr Adam SutcliffeMr Raza Shah
MAT4003Clinical Problems in Biomedical Engineering and MaterialsProf Martin KnightDr Tina Chowdhury
Dr Helena Azevedo
MAT4004Clinical solutions in biomedical engineering and materialsDr Himadri GuptaDr Alvaro Mata
Dr Hazel Screen
MAT4444Transferable Skills for Engineers & Materials ScientistsDr Hazel ScreenProf James Busfield

Level: 5: Intermediate

MAT210Surfaces and Interfaces in MaterialsProf Gleb SukhorukovDr Russell Binions
MAT211Surfaces and interfaces in Dental materialsProf Gleb SukhorukovDr Russell Binions
MAT212Surfaces and interfaces in Biomedical MaterialsProf Gleb SukhorukovDr Russell Binions
MAT308Student Centred Learning 2Dr Andy BushbyDr Himadri Gupta
MAT313PolymersProf Ton PeijsTBC
MAT321MetalsDr Haixue YanTBC
MAT400Structural CharacterisationDr Asa BarberDr Núria Gavara
MAT5001CompositesProf Ton PeijsTBC
MAT5002Chemistry for MaterialsDr Russell BinionsDr Julien Gautrot
MAT5030Composites for Aerospace ApplicationsProf Ton PeijsDr Ettore Barbieri
MAT515Materials Industrial ExperienceProf James BusfieldMr Crawford Blagden
MAT5222Medical PhysiologyProf Pankaj VadgamaTBC

Level: 6: Final

MAT220Applied Dental MaterialsDr Karin HingDr Andy Bushby
MAT307Innovation StrategyDr Stuart PetersTBC
MAT311Tissue Engineering and Regenerative MedicineDr Tina ChowdhuryProf Joost de Bruijn
MAT500Final Year Undergraduate Research ProjectDr Russell BinionsDr Sergey Karabasov
MAT501Failure of SolidsDr Andy BushbyDr Ettore Barbieri
MAT507Environmental Properties of MaterialsDr Magdalena TitiriciProf Ton Peijs
MAT522CeramicsProf Mike ReeceTBC
MAT601Manufacturing ProcessesDr Emiliano BilottiDr Russell Binions
MAT602Materials Selection in DesignProf James BusfieldMr Raza Shah
MAT605Total Quality ManagementDr Stuart PetersTBC
MAT616Materials Industrial ExperienceProf James BusfieldMr Crawford Blagden
MAT6312Science of BiocompatibilityDr Karin HingDr Helena Azevedo

Level: 7: Masters

MAT427Renewable Energy MaterialsDr Steve DunnDr Magdalena Titirici
MAT706Advanced Structure-Property Relationships in MaterialsDr Asa BarberDr Helena Azevedo
MAT707Chemical and Biological SensorsDr Steffi KrauseProf Pankaj Vadgama
MAT7400Research and Design Team ProjectDr Tina ChowdhuryMr Raza Shah
MAT7797Advanced Polymer SynthesisDr Julien GautrotDr Remzi Becer
MAT7803Nanotechnology and NanomedicineProf Gleb SukhorukovTBC
MAT804Advanced Materials Characterization TechniquesDr Asa BarberDr Andy Bushby


Created: 06:26 Thursday 24th April 2014