QMUL > School of Engineering and Materials Science > Modules


Postgraduate Modules for 2014/15

The following are the Postgraduate modules offered by The School of Engineering and Materials Science. Click on a title to view more details about each module. If you are on-campus, you will also be able to view lecture notes, past papers, reading lists and coursework details.

Course CodeNameOrganiserDeputy Organiser(s)

Engineering Modules

Level: 7: Masters

DENM001Advanced Flight Control and Simulation of Aerospace VehiclesDr Ranjan VepaTBC
DENM003Aerospace Research ProjectDr Steve DunnDr Henri Huijberts
DENM004Computational EngineeringProf Ante MunjizaDr Pihua Wen
DENM006Biomedical Engineering ProjectDr Steve DunnDr Henri Huijberts
DENM008Mechanics of ContinuaProf Ante MunjizaDr Ettore Barbieri
DENM010Computational Fluid DynamicsDr Sergey KarabasovDr Lorenzo Botto
DENM011RoboticsDr Ranjan VepaDr M Hasan Shaheed
DENM012Advanced Environmental EngineeringDr Peter WormleatonDr Lorenzo Botto
DENM014Research Methods and Experimental Techniques in EngineeringDr Mario OrsiDr Sergey Karabasov
DENM016Biomedical engineering in UrologyProf Martin KnightTBC
DENM020Implant Design and TechnologyProf Julia SheltonTBC
DENM021Advanced Combustion in Reciprocating engines.AdjaliDr Adrian Briggs
DENM022Advanced Gas TurbinesDr Eldad AvitalDr Fariborz Motallebi
DENM023Energy Economics and Management of Sustainable energyDr Stuart PetersMr Tony Prout
DENM024Clinical MeasurementsDr Hazel ScreenDr Pavel Novak
DENM025Research Project in Sustainable EnergyDr Steve DunnDr Henri Huijberts
DENM026Numerical Optimisation in Engineering DesignDr Jens-Dominik MuellerProf Vassili Toropov
DENM027Research project in Computational Aided EngineeringDr Steve DunnDr Henri Huijberts

Level: 6: Final

DENM029Principles and Application of Medical ImagingDr Pavel NovakTBC

Level: 7: Masters

DENM032AeroelasticityDr Ranjan VepaTBC
DENM033Vehicular CrashworthinessDr Fabian DuddeckTBC
DENM035Renewable Energy SourcesDr Huasheng WangDr Steve Dunn
DENM208Advanced Heat Transfer and Fluid MechanicsDr Adrian BriggsDr Huasheng Wang
DENM305Advanced Aircraft DesignDr Fariborz MotallebiDr Eldad Avital
Prof Vassili Toropov

Level: 6: Final

DENM311Tissue MechanicsDr Himadri GuptaDr Hazel Screen
Dr Helena Azevedo

Level: : Other

DENM322Biofluids and Solute TransportProf Wen WangTBC

Level: 7: Masters

DENM328KinesiologyDr Peter DabnichkiTBC

Level: 6: Final

DENM331Computer Aided Engineering for Solids and FluidsProf Ante MunjizaDr Jens-Dominik Mueller

Level: 7: Masters

DENM335Advanced Spacecraft Design: Manoeuvring and Orbital MechanicsProf John StarkTBC
DENM405Advanced High Speed AerodynamicsDr Fariborz MotallebiTBC
DENM702Ethics and Regulatory AffairsProf David LeeProf Julia Shelton
MELM001Medical Electronics & Physics Research ProjectDr Steve DunnDr Henri Huijberts
MELM003Surgical Techniques & SafetyDr Hazel ScreenExternals

Level: 6: Final

MELM004Digital ElectronicsDr Federico CarpiExternals

Level: 7: Masters

MELM005Ultrasound and ImagingDr Federico CarpiExternals
MELM006Radiation Physics and LasersDr Federico CarpiExternals
MELM008Analogue ElectronicsDr M Hasan ShaheedTBC
MELM009Physiology for Medical EngineersProf Pankaj VadgamaDr Alvaro Mata
MTH739PTopics in Scientific ComputingL DanonTBC

Materials Modules

Level: 7: Masters

MTRM004DissertationDr Steve DunnDr Henri Huijberts
MTRM005Materials Research ProjectDr Steve DunnDr Henri Huijberts
MTRM011Materials Selection in DesignProf James BusfieldMr Raza Shah
MTRM025Failure of SolidsDr Ettore BarbieriProf Nicola Pugno
MTRM040Environmental Properties of MaterialsProf Magdalena TitiriciProf Ton Peijs
MTRM061Renewable Energy MaterialsDr Steve DunnProf Magdalena Titirici
MTRM064Advanced Tissue Engineering and Regenerative MedicineProf David LeeProf Joost de Bruijn
MTRM065Advanced Structure-Property Relationships in MaterialsDr Asa BarberDr Emiliano Bilotti
MTRM066Advanced Materials Characterization TechniquesDr Asa BarberDr Andy Bushby
MTRM068CeramicsProf Mike ReeceTBC
MTRM069Chemical and Biological SensorsDr Steffi KrauseProf Pankaj Vadgama

Level: 5: Intermediate

MTRM211Surfaces and interfaces in Dental materialsProf Gleb SukhorukovDr Russell Binions

Level: 6: Final

MTRM312Science of BiocompatibilityDr Karin HingDr Helena Azevedo

Level: 7: Masters

MTRM710Environmental Properties of Polymeric MaterialsProf Magdalena TitiriciProf Ton Peijs
MTRM711NanocompositesDr Asa BarberDr Helena Azevedo
MTRM713Manufacturing ProcessesDr Haixue YanDr Russell Binions
MTRM730CompositesProf Ton PeijsDr Ettore Barbieri
MTRM797Advanced Polymer SynthesisDr Julien GautrotDr Remzi Becer
MTRM798Polymer PhysicsProf Ton PeijsTBC
MTRM799Polymer Research ProjectDr Steve DunnDr Henri Huijberts
MTRM803Nanotechnology and NanomedicineProf Gleb SukhorukovTBC


Created: 14:50 Thursday 28th May 2015